Privacy policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the course of day-to-day operations. Below you will find answers to some of the questions you may have on how we protect the personal informational you share with us.

Personal information collection

We collect the following information: name, address, postal code, phone number, email address, date of birth, age, sex, credit card number and expiration date, purchasing history, preferred products/services, customer satisfaction information, opinions about products and services.

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are the following: orders, contests, customer satisfaction surveys, warranties, customer relationship management, loyalty programs, marketing, for software requirements, and to manage complaints. We also collect information because it is required by law, to complete a sale/transaction, to be able to offer a return on purchases, and for customer and delivery services.

If it is a necessary part of the transaction, we may disclose your personal information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we transmit your personal information to a credit reporting agency so that we can conduct a credit check. We also forward your name and address to a courier company for delivery.

Sometimes we also share personal information with third parties (for example, suppliers).

We will also disclose personal information if the law requires us to do so.

Customer consent

When you enter your personal information so that we can conclude a transaction, conduct a credit check, place an order, make arrangements for delivery or return a purchase, we assume that you are agreeing to the collection of your personal information and that we will use it for the purposes described on this page only.

If we ask for your personal information for other purposes (e.g. marketing purposes), we will ask you for your consent directly and you will be given the opportunity to refuse.

If you refuse to participate in the collection of information, you can specify that you do not want your personal information used for any purpose or forwarded to other companies.

How can I refuse to participate?

You can send an email to customer service through the olabamboo.com website clearly stating your refusal to participate or refusal to provide the following information: date of birth, age, sex, shopping history, products, personalized services, customer satisfaction information, opinions about products and services. Although some information is necessary in order to proceed with a transaction (i.e. name, address, postal code, phone number, email, credit card number and expiration date) according to the law on medical devices, you may clearly state that you want your information used only for this purpose.

How can I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any of your questions about the collection of your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies or more details about how we collect, manage, and keep records of your personal information, or if you want to file a complaint, please contact the following person:

Name: Jean-Philippe Bergeron, President

Address: 171 du Verger Street

Phone: 819-661-4068

Email: jpbergeron@permafridge.com

For assistance, you may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, from 8am to 4:30 pm at the following phone numbers:

Toll free: 1 800 282-1376

Phone: 819-994-5444

Fax: 819-994-5424

TTY: 819-994-6591