Privacy policy

We collect personal information of our customer’s throughout the ongoing business activities. Below you will find answers to some of the questions you may have on how we protect your personal informational you shared with us.

Personal information collected

We collect the following information: Name, Address, Postcode, Phone number, Email, Date of Birth, Age, Sex, number and expiration date of credit card, purchasing history, products / services preferred, information on customer satisfaction, Opinions on products and services.

The main purposes for which we collect your personal informationa re the following: Adequacy of your orders, Contests, satisfaction surveys, warranties, business relationship with our clientele, loyalty programs, marketing, to be compliant with software requirements, manage complaints. It is required by law, to complete a sale / transaction purchases, returns, Customer Services and delivery Services.

If it is a necessary in the process of the transactions, we may disclose your personal information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we transmit your personal information to a credit reporting agency so that we can conduct a credit check. We also transmit information on your name and address to a courier company in order to proceed with delivery.

Sometimes we also share your personal information to a third party (for example, suppliers)

We will also disclose your personal information if the law requires us to do so.

Client consent

When you provide us with personal information so that we can conclude a transaction, a credit check, place an order, make arrangements for delivery or return a purchase, we assume you are agreeing to the collection of your information and that we will use it for the purpose described in this page only.

If we ask for your personal information for another purpose (for example: marketing purposes), we will ask for your consent directly and you will be given the opportunity to refuse. “

When refusing to participate in the collection of information, you can specify that we you do not want your personal information to be use for any purpose or forwarded to other companies.

How can I refuse to participate?

You must write an email to customer service through olabamboo.com website and explicitly inform us of your refusal to participate or provide the following information: Date of birth, age, sex, shopping history, products / personalized services, information on customer satisfaction, Opinions on products and services. Although the following information (Name, Address, Postalcode, Phone number, Email, number and expiration date of credit card) are necessary in order to proceed with the transaction, under the law on medical devices. You may state with us clearly that you want your information to be used only for this purpose.

How can I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer all your questions regarding your personal information. If you would like more information on our policies or would like to have more details on how we manage, collect and keep records of your personal information or if you want to file a complaint, please contact the following person:

Name: Jean-Philippe Bergeron, President

Address: 171 du Verger Street

Phone: 819-661-4068

Email: jpbergeron@permafridge.com

For assistance, you may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, from 8am to 4:30 pm at the following phone numbers:

Toll free: 1 800 282-1376

Phone: 819-994-5444

Fax: 819-994-5424

TTY: 819-994-6591